Department of Environment and Primary Industries Home
Victorian Resources Online

Mallee Honey-myrtle

Back | Salinity Indicator Plants Home | Common name home | Scientific name home | Photo Gallery | Glossary



Mallee Honey-myrtle photos

Scientific Name:Melaleuca brevifolia
Mallee Honey-myrtle - leaves
Mallee Honey-myrtle - stems
Photo: A J Brown

Other Common Names:

Short-leaf Honey-myrtle, d’Altons Melaleuca

Status:

Native to South Australia and Victoria

Plant Description:

Straggling shrub to 2.5 m high with rough, corky bark. Leaves often in pairs but not decussate,
linear to oblanceolate, 3–7 mm long, 1–2 mm wide with a blunt apex. Flower clusters, white to yellowish, 6-11 mm wide, on previous seasons growth. Fruit capsules wrinkled, corky and warty, 4-6 mm wide.

Habitat:

Occasional, fringing swamps, lakes and streams in heathlands and shrublands. Sometimes on edges of saltland.

RegionSalinity ClassWaterlogging Class
Mallee, Loddon Murray, WimmeraS0, S1, S2W1, W2

Comment:

A key to the more common
Melaleuca species on waterlogged and saline land can be accessed here – Key to Melaleuca.

Malleey Honey-myrtle photos
Mallee Honey-myrtle - leaf
Mallee Honey-myrtle - leaves
Photo: A J Brown